2025-01-24 BBILAN Letter to Santa Barbara County Board of Supervisors
[…] Clearly then the proposed amendments need to be revised, reference to SB 9 deleted, and a statement made to rectify the false impression that the Amendments are intended to alleviate Santa Barbara’s affordable housing crisis.

Legal Commentary

Santa Barbara County adheres to the single-subject rule as mandated by the California Constitution. This rule requires that legislation and ballot initiatives address only one main issue, aiming to prevent complexity and the inclusion of unrelated provisions. Specifically, Article IV, Section 9 of the California Constitution states: “A statute shall embrace but one subject, which shall be expressed in its title.” We believe conflating SB 9 with the wireless ordinance amendments violates this rule.

This constitutional provision applies uniformly across all counties in California, including Santa Barbara County.